SELECTED FILMS FOR 2018 FESTIVAL

(1) ANIMATION

 

TWELVE - BY MATTHEW CHOW

2 ALIENS - BY THOMAS ZEUG
PENSIONERS CHIPS EPISODE 5 - BY JOACHIM WEBER
CITIPATI – BY ANDREAS FEIX

 

(2) STUDENT FILM

AN EXTRA NOISE BY THE BIG BOSS – BY KAVEH BAGHDADCHI

SALON DES FLACONS - BY DENNIS BAUMANN

LIKE SEA CUCUMBERS - BY CALVIN SERRANO - 24:45
MAN IN FOCUS – BY GARFIELD WANG

 

(3) FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER

 

KRIEG - BY JEFF FRY

WE THE WOMEN OF AFGHANISTAN - BY NAHID SHAHALIMI
DNA OF WILD BEASTS - BY DELPHINE MONTAIGNE
GENERATION "N": DEUTSCHBÖHME - BY VERONIKA KUPKOVA & OLGA KOMAREVTSEVA

POLLY - BY CASSIAH JOSKI-JETHI
CITY OF MY HEART - BY KOSTAS PETSAS

 

(4) TV-WEB SERIES

 

LOVE IN TRANSLATION - BY NADJA ANANE
SPRINGDALE - BY TOM EVRARD

EBERSBERG SEASON 2 - BY MANUEL WEISS

THE HERITAGE – FELIPE VIANNA

(5) EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

 

REWAKENED - BY ALBERTO HERNANDEZ

DUELOS - BY YOLANDA ROMÁN

PECHORIN - BY ROMAN KHRUSHCH

STORY FOR AN EMPTY THEATRE - BY CESARE BEDOGNE

(6) SHORT SCREENPLAY

CANDYLAND.COM - BY JOAN BARRETT

FRAMES - BY NEIL O'NEIL

JESSIE – BY JESUS GALINDO

NEW HOLLYWOOD – BY – ROB WEINSTEIN

 

(7) FEATURE SCREENPLAY

 

CHOCOLATE POTATO - BY NEIL O'NEIL

FLAMES OF FURY - BY GLORIA YAZDANI

TIME POLICE - BY SCOTT SIMPSON

BRENNHAUSEN – BY DIANA CIGNONI

 

(8) DOCUMENTARY

SMALL TOWN - BY PHILIPP MAJER

EASTER ISLAND - BY DE ZAKLIKA

NEVER LOOK FOR LOGIC IF IT IS NOT YOUR LOGIC - BY FERDINANDO MADDALONI

ON THE TRACK OF ROBERT VAN GULIK - BY ROBERT ROMBOUT

IRON JUNGLE - BY CHRISTIAN BAUMEISTER

MASHA AND DASHA TWO HEARTS IN ONE – BY DIANA TAYLOR
PUCCINI BY WILLIAM FRIEDKIN – BY FREDERICO SALVETTI

NORTHWEST GLADIATORS – BY ANDREAS KNUFFMAN

 

(9) SHORT FILM

 

THE END - BY FÁBIO BRANDÃO

2:40 TO LONDON - BY GAVIN IRVINE

BURNING GRIEF - BY MIKE DONAGHY

THANKS FOR EVERYTHING - BY FRANK ARON GÅRDSØ
SAVE - BY IVÁN SÁINZ-PARDO

SPEAKING DAGGERS - BY SALLY MCLEAN

 

(10) GERMAN SHORT FILM (DEUTSCHE KURZFILME)

 

THE BOY WITH THE TEDDY - BY ALESSANDRO SCHUSTER

GINGER - BY MARKUS STOLL

ITCH – BY BRIAN DILG

VOLLKRASSMANN – BY ANIL ALTINYAY

 

(11) FEATURE FILM - GROUP 01

 

CRIMSON SANDS - BY GLORIA YAZDANI

I WANT TO BACK HOME - BY MIGUEL ÁNGEL MENGÓ

EL DERECHO DE JESÚS – BY JESUS GALINDO

FINAL PICTURE – BY MICHAEL VON HOHENBERG

HOLY SPIRIT – BY MIKE BARAN
 

(12) FEATURE FILMS GROUP 02

 

A ROSE IN WINTER - JOSHUA SINCLAIR

STOLEN PATH – BY JOHN BANOVICH

CLYDE COOPER – BY PETER DASKALOFF

DER SCHWARZE NAZI - KARL-FRIEDRICH KÖNIG & TILMAN KÖNIG

VALENTINA – BY JORGE XOLALPA JR.

Germany International Film Festival
Germany International Film Festival
Germany International Film Festival
Germany International Film Festival
Germany International Film Festival
Germany International Film Festival
Germany International Film Festival
LAUREL CANADA.png
LAUREL BRAZIL.png
LAUREL SPAIN.png
LAUREL FRANCE.png
LAUREL PORTUGAL.png
Germany International Film Festival